LPC Logo

What can we help you find?

Please Login

Forgot Password?

Create an Account.
header image

DOP Policy Statement

The Board's role is to ensure the public is protected, informed, and has access to safe, well-regulated mental health care by Licensed Professional Counselors (LPCs), Provisional Licensed Professional Counselors (PLPCs), Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFTs), and Provisional Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist (PLMFTs). To that end, LPCs, PLPCs, LMFTs, and PLMFTs are required to provide clients with a Declaration of Practices and Procedures Statement or a Statement of Practice. Due to recent inquiries from licensees and provisional licensees regarding this requirement and Board Rule, the Board hereby issues the following policy statement effective July 18th, 2014:

LPCs, PLPCs, LMFTs, and PLMFTs are required to provide clients with a Declaration of Practices and Procedures Statement or a Statement of Practice in accordance with Board Rules; however, in the instance wherein this requirement restricts client care and/or conflicts with agency or employer policies, the licensee or provisional licensee may submit an official, employer document which includes all required information* for Board review. Furthermore, effective July 18th, 2014, a PLPC or PLMFT Declaration of Practices and Procedures Statement or Statement of Practice may be signed by the Provisional Licensee's site supervisor (e.g. Administrative Supervisor, LCSW, LMFT, LPC) or by the Provisional Licensee's Board-Approved Supervisor (i.e. BA LPC-S or BA LMFT-S).

*PLPCs and LPCs should refer to Board Rules, Chapter 21, Section 2118 and PLMFTs and LMFTs should refer to Board Rules, Chapter 47, Section 4720 to ensure all required information is included in the employer document.